The Sixth Annual HBCU Awards Ceremony will be held on July 15, 2016 at the University of the District of Columbia. Finalists were selected from more than 600 submissions from colleges and individuals around the country, based upon media exposure and impact on institutional progress made during the 2015-16 academic year.

Winners will be selected by a panel of previous HBCU Award winners, presidents and chancellors, media members which cover HBCUs, alumni, and students. Winners will be announced on the evening of the awards ceremony.

Tickets for the ceremony are available here.

Awards in Student Activities

Best Marching Band
Southern University Human Jukebox
Prairie View A&M University Marching Storm
Virginia State University Trojan Explosion
Florida A&M University Marching 100
Albany State University Marching Band

Best Choir
Virginia State University Gospel Chorale
Morgan State University Choir
Tuskegee University Golden Voices

Best Student Government Association
Virginia State University
Howard University
Cheyney University
North Carolina A&T State University
Prairie View A&M University

Best Student Organization
Florida A&M Honda Campus All-Star Team
Virginia State Girlz at the Gate
Edward Waters Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc. Chi Chapter
SULC of the National Lawyers Guild (SULC-NLG)
Huston-Tillotson Green is the New Black


Awards in Publications

Best Student Newspaper
Southern Digest
Norfolk State Spartan Echo
Hampton Script
NCCU Campus Echo
North Carolina A&T Register

Best Alumni Publication
Florida A&M University Magazine
Alcorn: The Magazine
NCCU Now Magazine
Oakwood Magazine


Awards in Academic Excellence

Best Research Center
Southern University LIGO Center
Delaware State Optical Science Center for Applied Research
Jackson State University Institute of Government
Clark Atlanta University Center for Cancer Research and Therapeutic Development

Best Fine Arts Program
Hampton University Players and Company
Alabama State University College of Visual and Performing Arts
Morgan State University Screenwriting and Animation Program
Norfolk State University Division of Drama
Texas Southern University Department of Music

Best Business Program
Huston-Tillotson University School of Business and Technology
Morgan State University School of Business and Management
Bethune-Cookman University College of Business & Entrepreneurship

Best Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Program
North Carolina A&T State University Center for Excellence in Post-Harvest Technologies
North Carolina Central University Bio Research Institute and Technology Enterprise
Florida A&M University College of Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Tuskegee University College of Engineering
Morehouse School of Medicine National Center for Primary Care

Best Nursing/Health Program
North Carolina Central University Department of Nursing
Tuskegee University Department of Occupational Therapy
Winston-Salem State University Occupational Therapy Program

Best Social Work Program
North Carolina Central University
Fayetteville State University
Southern University at New Orleans


Awards in Alumni Activity

Alumnus of the Year
Kenya Barris, Clark Atlanta University
Sashi Brown, Hampton University
Rufus Wilson, Bethune-Cookman University
Damon Lee III, Tennessee State University
Keith Alexander, Howard University

Alumna of the Year
Adrienne Lofton, Howard University
Marilyn Mosby, Tuskegee University
Atasha Murray, Clark Atlanta University
Brenda Stith, Virginia State University
Edith Mitchell, Tennessee State University

National Alumni Association of the Year
South Carolina State University
Southern University
Tennessee State University
Shaw University
University of Maryland Eastern Shore


Awards in Athletic Excellence

Female Coach of the Year
AnneMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union University
Chandra Cheeseborough-Guice, Tennessee State University
Hannah Lawing, Xavier University of Louisiana
Nadine Domond, Grambling State University

Male Coach of the Year
Dana Ford, Tennessee State University
Rod Broadway, North Carolina A&T State University
Loritz ‘Scooter’ Clark, Bethune-Cookman University
Mervyl Melendez, Alabama State University
Willie Slater, Tuskegee University
Mike Newell, Dillard University

Female Athlete of the Year
Kiana Johnson, Virginia Union University
Victoria Elizalde, Huston-Tillotson University
Norianna Haynes, Alcorn State University
Amber Hughes, Tennessee State University

Male Athlete of the Year
Devon Gales, Southern University
Demetric Austin, Dillard University
Tarik Cohen, North Carolina A&T State University
Javon Hargrave, South Carolina State University

Women’s Team of the Year
Virginia Union University Women’s Basketball
Xavier University of Louisiana Women’s Basketball
Hampton University Track and Field
Saint Augustine’s University Track and Field
Winston-Salem State University Softball

Men’s Team of the Year
Alcorn State University Football
North Carolina A&T State University Football
Dillard University Men’s Basketball
Xavier University Men’s Tennis
Tennessee State University Men’s Basketball


Awards in Individual Achievement

Female Student of the Year
Destiny Modeste, Paul Quinn College
Allyson Carpenter, Howard University
RaCia Poston, Tennessee State University

Male Student of the Year
Keith Granderson, Virginia State University
Tamina Kienka, North Carolina Central University
Lionel Morgan, Shaw University
Jalaal Hayes, Delaware State University

Female Faculty Member of the Year
Idonia Barrett, Hampton University
Wanda Spurlock, Southern University
Elania Jemison Hudson, Morehouse College
Hadiyah-Nicole Green, Tuskegee University/Morehouse School of Medicine

Male Faculty Member of the Year
Stephen McGuire, Southern University
Robert Collins, Dillard University
Gregory Henderson, Winston-Salem State University
Gregory Henry, Tennessee State University


Highest Honors

Female President of the Year
Tashni-Ann Dubroy, Shaw University
Glenda Baskin Glover, Tennessee State University
Debra Saunders-White, North Carolina Central University
Cynthia Jackson-Hammond, Central State University

Male President of the Year
James Anderson, Fayetteville State University
Michael Sorrell, Paul Quinn College
Harry Williams, Delaware State University
Edison Jackson, Bethune-Cookman University

Historically Black College/University of the Year
Delaware State University
North Carolina Central University
Tuskegee University
North Carolina A&T State University
Paul Quinn College
Winston-Salem State University
Tennessee State University

Comments

comments